KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pedir vistas

English translation: review/peruse/ analyse/ scrutinize


21:43 Oct 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pedir vistas
Também não está descartada a possibilidade de algum dos ministros pedir vistas e a decisão sobre o assunto ser postergada para o futuro.
Denise Schuk
Canada
English translation:review/peruse/ analyse/ scrutinize
Explanation:
typical legal expression. Quando o juiz pede vistas do processo.. he is reviewing, perusing,analysing, scrutinizing the process.
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1request to examine..
airmailrpl
5need to give further thoughts to the problem
Cosmonipolita
4 +1review/peruse/ analyse/ scrutinize
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request to examine..


Explanation:
pedir vistas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: This is the sense
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review/peruse/ analyse/ scrutinize


Explanation:
typical legal expression. Quando o juiz pede vistas do processo.. he is reviewing, perusing,analysing, scrutinizing the process.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: 100% - review it's my option
8 hrs
  -> thanks,Vivian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
need to give further thoughts to the problem


Explanation:
Acho que é a boa traduçao..
Espero ter ajudado.

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench