KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

madrinha

English translation: godmother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:madrinha
English translation:godmother
Entered by: Paul Stevens

15:43 Oct 23, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: madrinha
family
tomi
godmother
Explanation:
None needed.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9godmotherPaul Stevens
4 +1maid of honour/patroness
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
godmother


Explanation:
None needed.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cpcoronel
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Deolinda Neves
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mariane Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  suesimons: Agree
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Wolf Phillips
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Daniel Marcus
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maid of honour/patroness


Explanation:
a resposta acima está corretíssima se fôr a madrinha de batismo.
Se fôr de casamento, é maid of honour(ou witness) e se fôr de navio, p.ex.é patroness(que também serve como "patrocinadora").

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathleen. I forgot, but bride´s maid is also in order!