KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

engrossador de papel

English translation: paper thickener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:engrossador de papel
English translation:paper thickener
Entered by: oxygen4u

16:25 Nov 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / engrossador
Portuguese term or phrase: engrossador de papel
engrossa a celulose na fabricação de papel
Jocema Aracelis Kuzniewski
paper thickener
Explanation:
thickens the paper
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6paper thickener
oxygen4u
5 +2paper thickner
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paper thickener


Explanation:
thickens the paper

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Richard!

agree  Carlos Quandt
30 mins
  -> Obrigada quandt!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Flávia!

agree  xxxLumen
57 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper thickner


Explanation:
espero ter ajudado....boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-07 16:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thickener.......sorry for the missing E

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia! Bom FDS.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs