KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

know how

English translation: expertise


17:13 Oct 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / independent energy companies
Portuguese term or phrase: know how
Even though this is an English term, I'm wondering if there isn't a better, more professional sounding translation for this expression in English. It is part of an ad for a Brazilian energy company, and "know how" in English just sounds a bit informal for an ad. Any thoughts?
Erica Dahl
English translation:expertise
Explanation:
i've seen this term in many recent translations of corporate marketing material
Selected response from:

Fred Neild
Grading comment
Thank you- I think I'll go with your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7expertiseFred Neild
4know how (see expl)Chris Williams
4skills and competenciesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1know how, skill
Neva M.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know how, skill


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=know-how

Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: I do not know how else one could translate know-how INTO En. But in a world (Br) where it is thought necessary to switch into En to say know-how everything is possible. Know-how is perfectly appropriate in an advert, regardless of target audience.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expertise


Explanation:
i've seen this term in many recent translations of corporate marketing material

Fred Neild
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you- I think I'll go with your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
41 mins

agree  Carlos Castro
50 mins

agree  Karen Haggerty
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Emilie
2 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
3 hrs

agree  Neva M.
4 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills and competencies


Explanation:
but it would have been nice to have the whole sentence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
know how (see expl)


Explanation:
I think "know how" is meant to feel "friendly and accessible" whereas more formal phrases and words like expertise and skill level might sound a little "intellectual". In anglophonic culture formal speech can sound intellectual and this can seem superior. I'm not sure this same effect occurs in romance languages.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish