KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gaveta (neste contexto)

English translation: GAVETAS => válvula gaveta => Gate valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gaveta (neste contexto)
English translation:GAVETAS => válvula gaveta => Gate valve
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:52 Dec 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / off shore drilling
Portuguese term or phrase: gaveta (neste contexto)
From a call for bids for offshore drilling equipment. The full sentence is part of a list of equipment inspection certifications that must be provided.

"Certificados de inspeção bi-anual completo do conjunto BOP / LMRP e periféricos, incluindo GAVETAS, anulares, conectores hidráulicos, válvulas submarinas, mangueiras, umbilicais, conexões, olhais de içamento, ponte rolante e/ou “BOP dolly”, realizados pelos fabricantes ou representantes credenciados."

Thanks ahead of time! And HAPPY NEW YEAR.
Karen Haggerty
Gate valve
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/437479


KudoZ History: Questions answered
... OK. May 27 2003, já, already, ... OK. May 18 2003, válvula gaveta, sliding valve, ... OK. May 7 2003, alcool ceto, cetyl alcohol, 3, Enter.
www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=por_eng&eid_s=41558



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-27 16:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAVETAS => válvula gaveta => Gate valve
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks especially to Carla for the definition you sent. Have a great New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gate valve
airmailrpl
5not for pointsxxxCarla Queiro
4slides
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gate valve


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/437479


KudoZ History: Questions answered
... OK. May 27 2003, já, already, ... OK. May 18 2003, válvula gaveta, sliding valve, ... OK. May 7 2003, alcool ceto, cetyl alcohol, 3, Enter.
www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=por_eng&eid_s=41558



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-27 16:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAVETAS => válvula gaveta => Gate valve

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks especially to Carla for the definition you sent. Have a great New Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Most probably.
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
20 mins
  -> thank you and for the supporting reference

agree  Henrique Barcelos
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 day8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slides


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-27 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slide valve = v. de gaveta

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for points


Explanation:
Just a definition I found from an oilfield glossary to answer your question:
gate valve

1. n. [Well Completions] ID: 2681

A type of valve that incorporates a sliding gate to block fluid flow. The design of the valve operating and sealing systems typically requires that gate valves should be operated either fully open or fully closed.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-12-27 16:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a definition for a slide valve:

slide valve

NOUN: A valve that slides back and forth over ports, especially one in the cylinder wall of a steam engine that permits the intake and outflow of steam to move the piston.


xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8