KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

olhais de içamento

English translation: rigging eyelets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:olhais de içamento
English translation:rigging eyelets
Entered by: rhandler

16:02 Dec 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / off shore drilling
Portuguese term or phrase: olhais de içamento
Same document as previous question re: "gavetas". From a call for bids for offshore drilling equipment. The full sentence is part of a list of equipment inspection certifications that must be provided:

"Certificados de inspeção bi-anual completo do conjunto BOP / LMRP e periféricos, incluindo gavetas, anulares, conectores hidráulicos, válvulas submarinas, mangueiras, umbilicais, conexões, OLHAIS DE IÇAMENTO, ponte rolante e/ou “BOP dolly”, realizados pelos fabricantes ou representantes credenciados."

Again, thanks ahead of time and FELIZ ANO NOVO!
Karen Haggerty
rigging eyelets
Explanation:
Olhal = eyelet
içamento = rigging

Veja estes exemplos:

Pandan Models On-line Products Sailboat Hardware & AccessoriesGraupner - Rigging Eyelet #419, Graupner - Rigging Eyelet #419 (Pack of 10) Spring steel, 0.8 mm diam., ID 2.5/5 mm, ni-plated ...
www.pandanmodelboats.co.uk/acatalog/copy_of_copy_of_Sailboa...

Telescoping outrigger boom with tube locking mechanisms patent[0011] Another shortcoming of the Wilcox design is that it does not include A rigging eyelet feature that is permanently indexed to the Telescoping tube ...
www.freshpatents.com/Telescoping-outrigger-boom-with-tube-l...


United States Patent Application: 0050056198[0011] Another shortcoming of the Wilcox design is that it does not include a rigging eyelet feature that is permanently indexed to the Telescoping tube ...
http://appft1.uspto.gov/.../20050056198&RS=DN/20050056198



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-28 23:40:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que é "olhal" em português. Aplica-se ao caso o significado 3:

[De olho + -al1.]
S. m.
1. Constr. Cada um dos vãos, aberturas ou arcos entre os pilares de pontes ou arcadas: 2
2. Orifício ao qual se adapta a espoleta, nas armas de fogo.
3. Constr. Nav. Anel metálico, fixo em qualquer parte da embarcação, cais, etc., para nele se engatar um aparelho ou amarrar um cabo. [Cf., nesta acepç., arganéu.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 41 mins (2005-12-28 23:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que é "eyelet" em inglês (Webster's, aplica-se a definição 1):

eyelet (lit)
n.
1 a small hole for receiving a shoestring, rope, cord, hook, etc.
2 a metal ring or short tube for reinforcing such a hole
3 a small hole edged by stitching in embroidered work
4 a peephole or loophole
5 a small eye; ocellus
vt.
to provide with eyelets

Etymology
[ME oylet < OFr oeillet, dim. of oeil, eye < L oculus, eye]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your contributions! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rigging eyeletsrhandler
4 +1lift boltxxxCarla Queiro
5lifting eyes..lifting eye bolts ..Lifting Eye Nut..Eye Bolts
airmailrpl
2Lifting ringMaria Murta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olhais de içamento
lifting eyes..lifting eye bolts ..Lifting Eye Nut..Eye Bolts


Explanation:
Steel lifting eye bolts in metric sizes: News from JW Winco
DIN metric steel lifting eye bolts and lifting eyes are now available from JW Winco.
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/wnc/wnc156.html

Lifting Eye Bolt, 316 Stainless Steel, Precision Cast
This lifting eye bolt has a short threaded shaft, ideal for through-bolting fiberglass or metal, also can be threaded directly into threaded fitting.
bosunsupplies.com/products2.cfm?product=S0316

Lifting Eye Nut, Forged, 316 Stainless Steel, Forged
This lifting eye nut is forged for extra strength. Use a stainless steel bolt from below with the lifting eye nut on top. Features: UNC thread is standard.
bosunsupplies.com/products2.cfm?product=S0322

Lifting Eyes and Eye Bolts have forged steel bodies., JW Winco, Inc.
JW Winco Introduces Steel Lifting Eye Bolts, JW Winco, Inc.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/28476/920

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olhais de içamento
lift bolt


Explanation:
lift bolt:
Naut.
an eyebolt, as on a yardarm, to which a topping lift is secured.

This seems to be the most popular term.



xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabella Klein: Thank you!
2399 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
olhais de içamento
Lifting ring


Explanation:
I've been working with service manual in the same field and that´s the official term used for exactly this case.

Maria Murta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olhais de içamento
rigging eyelets


Explanation:
Olhal = eyelet
içamento = rigging

Veja estes exemplos:

Pandan Models On-line Products Sailboat Hardware & AccessoriesGraupner - Rigging Eyelet #419, Graupner - Rigging Eyelet #419 (Pack of 10) Spring steel, 0.8 mm diam., ID 2.5/5 mm, ni-plated ...
www.pandanmodelboats.co.uk/acatalog/copy_of_copy_of_Sailboa...

Telescoping outrigger boom with tube locking mechanisms patent[0011] Another shortcoming of the Wilcox design is that it does not include A rigging eyelet feature that is permanently indexed to the Telescoping tube ...
www.freshpatents.com/Telescoping-outrigger-boom-with-tube-l...


United States Patent Application: 0050056198[0011] Another shortcoming of the Wilcox design is that it does not include a rigging eyelet feature that is permanently indexed to the Telescoping tube ...
http://appft1.uspto.gov/.../20050056198&RS=DN/20050056198



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-28 23:40:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que é "olhal" em português. Aplica-se ao caso o significado 3:

[De olho + -al1.]
S. m.
1. Constr. Cada um dos vãos, aberturas ou arcos entre os pilares de pontes ou arcadas: 2
2. Orifício ao qual se adapta a espoleta, nas armas de fogo.
3. Constr. Nav. Anel metálico, fixo em qualquer parte da embarcação, cais, etc., para nele se engatar um aparelho ou amarrar um cabo. [Cf., nesta acepç., arganéu.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 41 mins (2005-12-28 23:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que é "eyelet" em inglês (Webster's, aplica-se a definição 1):

eyelet (lit)
n.
1 a small hole for receiving a shoestring, rope, cord, hook, etc.
2 a metal ring or short tube for reinforcing such a hole
3 a small hole edged by stitching in embroidered work
4 a peephole or loophole
5 a small eye; ocellus
vt.
to provide with eyelets

Etymology
[ME oylet < OFr oeillet, dim. of oeil, eye < L oculus, eye]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your contributions! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Barcelos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique. Sua experiência é um bom aval.

agree  tania nogueira
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, tania.

disagree  airmailrpl: eye.let => n 1 ilhó. 2 furo, orifício. ..your reference is for sail boats
1 day5 hrs
  -> Only the first reference is for sailboat. "Olhal" is an orifice where the rigging hooks or cables pass through, never a bolt or a nut. I added the definition given by the Aurelio Dictionary, for your information on "olhal".

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.