KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cilindradas

English translation: (engine) displacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cilindradas
English translation:(engine) displacement
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:04 Feb 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil & gas
Portuguese term or phrase: cilindradas
...óleo usado em motores de alta potência/cilindradas...
andrea maia
(engine) displacement
Explanation:
Here: ...powerful/high-displacement engines


This makes possible to
develop high displacement, powerful engines with a smooth running ...
leo.worldonline.es/jaumepor/angles/tecnica/mo944eng.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(engine) displacementJacek Krankowski
4 +1CC
Carlos Martins
4high cylinder capacity - high piston displacement
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1stroke
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 -1horsepower
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(engine) displacement


Explanation:
Here: ...powerful/high-displacement engines


This makes possible to
develop high displacement, powerful engines with a smooth running ...
leo.worldonline.es/jaumepor/angles/tecnica/mo944eng.htm

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa: that's it. There isn't another word.
1 day7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high cylinder capacity - high piston displacement


Explanation:
Louis Robb

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: Too correct to be right Robert. It is simply "displacement" not even piston is used currrently.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Louis Robb says "cilindrada = piston displacement, cylinder capacity". You have all the right to disagree with his Dictionary for Engineers.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CC


Explanation:
the sentence should read "...oil used in high power/high CC's engines".
It stands for "Cubic Centimeters"...which is basically what you should be talking about when judging power in engines.

Carlos Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
9 hrs

disagree  Antonio Costa: cc does not exist in car. Only in hospitals.....
1 day6 hrs

agree  xxxCipriana: You can also say "cc displacement" so it´s not totally wrong.
2612 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horsepower


Explanation:
this is the unit of power used in engines

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Horsepower in another thing. Displacement is sum of the volume displaced by all pistons in a full engine cycle.
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stroke


Explanation:
High stroke motors

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: stroke is only a movement of pistons.
22 hrs
  -> No Dic. Tec. Eugenio Furstenau, stroke é cilindrada de motor a explosão