KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rebaixamento calha de rio

English translation: (widening and) deepening the river channel/bed


11:52 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / redes de gas natural
Portuguese term or phrase: rebaixamento calha de rio
It is a text that contains a list of construction work the company has participated in.
It is a big construction company.

"rebaixamento calha do rio Tietê, manutenção de duto,..."
Bett
English translation:(widening and) deepening the river channel/bed
Explanation:
sugestao
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(widening and) deepening the river channel/bedAdriana Fonseca
4lowering of the (Tietê) River troughrhandler


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(widening and) deepening the river channel/bed


Explanation:
sugestao

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: deepening rather than widening, isn't it? http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/Y2785E/y2785e04.htm http://www.ana.gov.br/ingles/Portais/folder/Southeast_Coasta...
1 hr
  -> Tks, Rachel

agree  airmailrpl: deepening the river bed
14 hrs
  -> Tks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowering of the (Tietê) River trough


Explanation:
river trough = calha do rio

Veja este exemplo:

TECTONIC SETTING The territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan forms ...
Kur River trough is considered to be an inherited structure, ... The Kur River trough is divided into two sub-basins by transversal uplifts; The Middle Kur ...
www.azerbaijan.az/_Geography/_Geostructure/geostructure_01_...


Com rebaixamento, veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Colorado River: Origin and Evolution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abstract: Headward erosion from the lower Colorado River trough, ... ment, and that this acceleration was caused by lowering of base level ...
www.grandcanyon.org/booksmore/epubs/origin/pdfs/33-headward...

[PDF] Studies of plateau uplift using the He/ He apatite ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in the lower Colorado River trough, for the purposes of evaluating whether extension resulted in a net lowering of elevation in the central Basin and ...
www.gps.caltech.edu/~kateh/Grand_Cnyn_Proj_Des.pdf -

Eastern Mojave Geology - A
... the Antler orogeny, or eustatic lowering of sea level due to glaciation. ... Mapping in the Colorado River trough extended the correlation westward into ...
www.schweich.com/mdfA.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60