KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

prisão

English translation: stuck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prisão
English translation:stuck
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

15:13 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / subsea oil drilling
Portuguese term or phrase: prisão
e.g. "Prisão da coluna de produção", "prisão de ferramenta"

Is "prisão" translated the same in each case here?

Thanks
T o b i a s
sticking
Explanation:
diferential sticking= prisão por pressão diferencial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-19 15:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo:
differential sticking= prisão por pressão diferencial
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
stick/sticking/stuck seem to be on the right track. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sticking
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5stuckjudy brennan
4jammingMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticking


Explanation:
diferential sticking= prisão por pressão diferencial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-19 15:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo:
differential sticking= prisão por pressão diferencial

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
stick/sticking/stuck seem to be on the right track. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
29 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day21 hrs
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stuck


Explanation:
stuck

Example sentence(s):
  • stuck within
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jamming


Explanation:
Diria assim...

PDF] Accident Prevention April 1999 File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The initial production version had Rolls-Royce Dart 6 Mk. 514 engines, each rated at 1880 equivalent ..... On May 18, 1977, the control column jammed fully ...
www.flightsafety.org/ap/ap_apr99.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-19 15:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For tools

Method for detecting a bit jam condition using a freely rotatable ... 5914882, Device for and method of preventing accidents in hand-operated machine tools due to tool jamming, June, 1999, Yeghiazarians ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7395871.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172