KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

índice de cetano

English translation: cetane number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índice de cetano
English translation:cetane number
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

17:07 Nov 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Diesel Engines
Portuguese term or phrase: índice de cetano
In a text about diesel engines. I wonder if it could be a typo, either for "metano" (methane) or "cetona" (ketones). Maybe someone specialised in the area could help me on this one.

The context reads:

O intervalo indicado para o *índice de cetano* não está em conformidade com os requisitos de um mínimo de 4R. No entanto, no caso de divergência entre o fornecedor e o utilizador do combustível, pode aplicar-se a norma ISO 4259 para resolver tais divergências, desde que se efetue um número suficiente de medições repetidas para obter a precisão necessária em vez de realizar medições únicas.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
cetane number
Explanation:
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-20 17:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÍNDICE CETANO
CETANE NUMBER
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all who have answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cetane numberMaria José Tavares
4Cetane Index
suesimons
4cetane indexMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cetane number


Explanation:
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-20 17:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÍNDICE CETANO
CETANE NUMBER

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all who have answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cetane_number
1 min
  -> Obrigada Thais

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 min
  -> Obrigada Carla

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Salvador

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gilmar

agree  Bruno Parga
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Bruno

agree  Luciana Roppa
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cetane index


Explanation:
ASTM D976 -06 Standard Test Method for Calculated Cetane Index of ... The Calculated Cetane Index is one tool available for estimating ASTM cetane number where a test engine is not available for determining this property. ...
www.astm.org/Standards/D976.htm - 13k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cetane Index


Explanation:
Em última análise é um indicativo da eficiência da reacção que ocorre nos motores de combustão interna.

See Google

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12