banhabilidade

English translation: coating ability

Portuguese term or phrase:banhabilidade
English translation:coating ability
Entered by: Jamili Jarouche

13:55 Nov 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: banhabilidade
O termo "banhabilidade" está na seguinte frase de um boletim técnico de um óleo para retífica:
Por sua capacidade de detergência, banhabilidade, poder anti-corrosivo e resistência bacteriológica, este óleo substitui com vantagem os óleos solúveis convencionais e proporciona maior economia.
Jamili Jarouche
Brazil
coating ability
Explanation:
The horrible term "banhabilidade" refers to the ability to coat (bathe in oil) the parts to be oiled.
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coating ability
coolbrowne
4 -1bathability
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coating ability


Explanation:
The horrible term "banhabilidade" refers to the ability to coat (bathe in oil) the parts to be oiled.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: any references, appart from your opinion? You think references are not important. Then, what happens when one has a question and you do not answer it?
18 mins
  -> As we just saw, Web references do not guarantee suitability. Nonetheless, one can find quite a few pertinent ones by using the following searching terms (quotes included): "coating ability" oil rebuild

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bathability


Explanation:

http://www.cylex-review.co.uk/tags/bathability/
http://www.unhabitat.org/bestpractices/2006/mainview.asp?BPI...
http://www.ricability.org.uk/consumer_reports/personal_care/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-12-01 06:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007031099
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do;jse...
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=257287&page=1

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Antonio :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Sorry, none of the references would apply to the context. They all refer to the bathing of humans, mostly in water.
2 hrs