KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

camisão

English translation: jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camisão
English translation:jacket
Entered by: Arthur Godinho

13:02 Aug 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: camisão
'contentores de equipamentos tais como camisão de BN, etc.'
Arthur Godinho
United States
jacket
Explanation:
:-) was on kudoz a few days ago as camisa
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Meirs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1shaft sleeve, cylinder liner
Jennifer Byers
2jacket
meirs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft sleeve, cylinder liner


Explanation:
see the link - refers to 'camisa'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-03 13:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in the same glossary: LINER - REVESTIMENTO VEDADOR - É uma seção de revestimento colocada na área de produção de um poço para proteger a face da formação e evitar que areia ou entulhos entrem neste mesmo poço.
"jacket" is good if it's an external cover....liner for internal I guess.




    Reference: http://www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=84&pag=pagina&cod=35
Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Thanks Claudio.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jacket


Explanation:
:-) was on kudoz a few days ago as camisa

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Meirs!