KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

leito fluvial v leito do rio

English translation: riverbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leito fluvial v leito do rio
English translation:riverbed
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:42 Dec 4, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: leito fluvial v leito do rio
can anyone advise me if the above two terms are the same of is there a difference?
leito do rio = riverbed
leito fluvial = ??
The context here does not really assist.
Many thks
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
riverbed
Explanation:

Essays before a sonata - Google Books Result
Charles Ives - 1961 - Literary Criticism - 102 pages
... by and affects each individual riverbed of the universal watersheds. ... descrevendo, referindo, relatando. riverbed: leito fluvial. sake: causa. ...
books.google.com/books?id=MD80COeC2agC
http://books.google.com/books?id=MD80COeC2agC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA...

Riverbed > Leito do rio
One translation of the انگریزی term Riverbed in پرتگالی is Leito do rio. Glossary name: Forestry and Conservation Terms Source: ProZ.com user glossaries ...
urd.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=7634353

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-04 00:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essays before a sonata - Google Books Result
Charles Ives - 1961 - Literary Criticism - 102 pages
... by and affects each individual riverbed of the universal watersheds. ... descrevendo, referindo, relatando. riverbed: leito fluvial. sake: causa. ...
books.google.com/books?id=MD80COeC2agC..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-04 11:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1riverbedMarlene Curtis
3 +2fluvial bed v riverbed
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluvial bed v riverbed


Explanation:
Within the context of petroleum engineering/science, I would translate these differently, 'fluvial bed' being used both as a noun and adjective by geologists.

e.g.,

"Summary Chemical Statistics for Selected Major and Trace Element Concentrations Associated with Fine-Grained Fluvial Bed Sediments Based on Land Use, Rock Type, and Population Density for the United States,"
http://profile.usgs.gov/professional/mypage.php?rfs=y&name=h...

"A 20 cm thick peat deposit (PC2a) atop the fluvial bed yielded an AMS 426 radiocarbon age of 4.4 ka, suggesting a rising water table in the valley at the end of the Holocene 427 transgression."
http://mysite.du.edu/~mkerwin/Benedetti_etal_inpress.pdf


Whether the two terms are used synonymously in your particular text is obviously for you to decide.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
5 hrs

agree  suesimons: es, quandt, it´s the same thing
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riverbed


Explanation:

Essays before a sonata - Google Books Result
Charles Ives - 1961 - Literary Criticism - 102 pages
... by and affects each individual riverbed of the universal watersheds. ... descrevendo, referindo, relatando. riverbed: leito fluvial. sake: causa. ...
books.google.com/books?id=MD80COeC2agC
http://books.google.com/books?id=MD80COeC2agC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA...

Riverbed > Leito do rio
One translation of the انگریزی term Riverbed in پرتگالی is Leito do rio. Glossary name: Forestry and Conservation Terms Source: ProZ.com user glossaries ...
urd.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=7634353

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-04 00:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essays before a sonata - Google Books Result
Charles Ives - 1961 - Literary Criticism - 102 pages
... by and affects each individual riverbed of the universal watersheds. ... descrevendo, referindo, relatando. riverbed: leito fluvial. sake: causa. ...
books.google.com/books?id=MD80COeC2agC..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-04 11:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly the same meaning.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Yes, I meant to agree here! It is the same thing.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!