KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Água salgada de incêndio

English translation: Salt water for fire fighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Água salgada de incêndio
English translation:Salt water for fire fighting
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:50 Dec 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petróleo - Tubulação
Portuguese term or phrase: Água salgada de incêndio
Este termo consta em uma planilha de Materiais de Tubulação, onde lista as válvulas, tubos, niples, conexões, flanges etc. para o "serviço: Água salgada de incêndio".
Pensei em "Salty water from fire" mas estou inseguro. Agradeço a todos!
mcirino
Salt water for fire fighting
Explanation:
Água salgada de incêndio => Salt water for fire fighting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-07 09:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALT WATER FOR FIRES; Mayor Plans Utilization of River Supply to ...
Fire Commissioner Hayes was absent from the city yesterday, but he is known to have been in favor of taking up some plan to use salt water for fire fighting ...
www.query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res...

FY99-01 Facilities Homeporting Criteria for Nimitz Class Aircraft ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
(1) Include salt water for fire fighting and cooling/flushing when potential exists for ship to be in cold iron status. Total demand equals fire fighting ...
www.wbdg.org/ccb/NAVFAC/INTCRIT/fy99_01.pdf

County to install more fire hydrants » News Barometer
12 Mar 2010 ... That would eliminate more need to draw salt water for fire fighting. Salt water can effectively put out a fire, but it does quite a bit more ...
www.newsbarometer.com/2010/03/.../county-to-install-more-fi... -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Salt water for fire fighting
airmailrpl
3Salty water used in firefighting /fire extinguishing
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salty water used in firefighting /fire extinguishing


Explanation:
veraoverdeorg.blogspot.com/.../gua-do-mar-para-o-combate-incndios.html

Actualmente, a água salgada é usada no combate a incêndios em diversos

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: one "y" too many
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salt water for fire fighting


Explanation:
Água salgada de incêndio => Salt water for fire fighting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-07 09:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALT WATER FOR FIRES; Mayor Plans Utilization of River Supply to ...
Fire Commissioner Hayes was absent from the city yesterday, but he is known to have been in favor of taking up some plan to use salt water for fire fighting ...
www.query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res...

FY99-01 Facilities Homeporting Criteria for Nimitz Class Aircraft ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
(1) Include salt water for fire fighting and cooling/flushing when potential exists for ship to be in cold iron status. Total demand equals fire fighting ...
www.wbdg.org/ccb/NAVFAC/INTCRIT/fy99_01.pdf

County to install more fire hydrants » News Barometer
12 Mar 2010 ... That would eliminate more need to draw salt water for fire fighting. Salt water can effectively put out a fire, but it does quite a bit more ...
www.newsbarometer.com/2010/03/.../county-to-install-more-fi... -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Makes plenty of sense on a rig. I remember some controversy earlier this year re. use of salt water to put out the Deepwater Horizon fire.
9 hrs
  -> agradeço