KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

quebrar paradigma

English translation: out of the normal


16:29 Sep 2, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: quebrar paradigma
can anyone suggest a prper pgars for the above, taken from a drilling manual?

sempre maximizar a folga entre o diâmetro do poço versus o diâmetro do conector de revestimento (quebrar paradigma), para facilitar a descida do revestimento e realizar, sem perdas de lama e/ou canalização da pasta de cimento
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:out of the normal
Explanation:
:) There is a normal clearance used, it is higher than that
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thks Clau, I think u were on the right track here
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to break the paradigm
airmailrpl
3out of the normal
Clauwolf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of the normal


Explanation:
:) There is a normal clearance used, it is higher than that

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thks Clau, I think u were on the right track here
Notes to answerer
Asker: brilliant Clau thks!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to break the paradigm


Explanation:
quebrar paradigma => to break the paradigm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60