KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Pressão de Ajuste

English translation: Working Pressure


19:05 Feb 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: Pressão de Ajuste
A expressão "pressão de ajuste" aparece em um documento sobre o funcionamento de válvulas de segurança. À princípio pensei que poderia ser a "set pressure" mas não é até porque na fórmula aparecem dois itens diferentes (um item é a set pressure e o outro item é a pressão de ajuste).

Pressão de Ajuste = (Set Pressure - Back Pressure) + Temperature Correction
cmwm06
English translation:Working Pressure
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Victor Tolentino
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5setting pressureghostwriter-BR
4Working Pressure
Victor Tolentino
3Adjustable PressureMaria Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working Pressure


Explanation:
Sug.

Victor Tolentino
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting pressure


Explanation:
.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjustable Pressure


Explanation:
Adjustable Pressure

Maria Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish