assunto de momento

English translation: Yours faithfully

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sem outro assunto de momento, subscrevemo-nos com elevada estima e consideração.
English translation:Yours faithfully
Entered by: Isabel Peck

12:48 Oct 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: assunto de momento
I just can't seem to word this sentence correctly in English...

"Sem outro assunto de momento, subscrevemo-nos com elevada estima e consideração."
Fergal Tierney
Yours faithfully
Explanation:
This is a very formal Portuguese form of signing off a letter. The formality is quite inappropriate in English, in which it is perfectly normal and adequate to say "Yours faithfully" if the letter is addressed to "Dear Sir", or "Yours sincerely" if it is addressed to a named person.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sincerely Yours
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3Yours faithfully
Isabel Peck
5 +1With nothing further at the moment, we sign off with the highest esteem and consideration
airmailrpl
5Having covered all the points at hand, I do hereby close. Yours sincerely/faithfully,...
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yours faithfully


Explanation:
This is a very formal Portuguese form of signing off a letter. The formality is quite inappropriate in English, in which it is perfectly normal and adequate to say "Yours faithfully" if the letter is addressed to "Dear Sir", or "Yours sincerely" if it is addressed to a named person.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Right!
54 mins

agree  Claudia Andrade
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sincerely Yours


Explanation:
is enough...for a letter...

BUT if you insist...

There being no other matter to discuss, we, express our highest regards and consideration to you,
XXX signature



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-15 12:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-15 12:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In TODAY\"S WORLD, Sincerely or sincerely yours is ENOUGH....In the US, faithfully is no longer used in any kind of business context!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: really?
4 mins

agree  CristinaPereira: Enough is enough
53 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs

agree  Luciana k. Schreibber: Sincerely yours is the most appropriate form to end up a letter, because we need to be objective in the business world. That formal sentence is not even anymore used in Portuguese.
8 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With nothing further at the moment, we sign off with the highest esteem and consideration


Explanation:
Sem outro assunto de momento, subscrevemo-nos com elevada estima e consideração."

With nothing further at the moment, we sign off with the highest esteem and consideration

That is the translation - not that anyone would use it in closing a correspondence in English.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Correcto. Esta é a resposta à pergunta feita.
10 hrs
  -> agradeço

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having covered all the points at hand, I do hereby close. Yours sincerely/faithfully,...


Explanation:
"assunto de momento" would be an issue to be discussed at the present moment. "Sem outro assunto no momento" means that all the proposed points have been covered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-15 18:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yours sincerely is used after a name, and Yours faithfully is used after a title. So we have:

Dear Fiona/Ms Taylor/Mr and Mrs Smith .... Yours sincerely
Dear Sir/Madam/Sir or Madam/Sirs ...... Yours faithfully

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search