KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Philosophy

valor-trunfo

English translation: trump value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valor-trunfo
English translation:trump value
Entered by: rhandler

22:13 Oct 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: valor-trunfo
"O problema surge quando, incorrendo-se no monismo de valores, exige-se que os valores individuais sejam totalmente esmagados pelo valor-trunfo estatal."

Alguma idéia??? Obrigada.
Magda Marques
Brazil
trump value
Explanation:
Uma idéia. Veja estes exemplos:

[DOC] Frintro
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
In lieu of a single trump value we have a cluster of arguments, ... In that case, sitting in a state of partial ignorance, all the cited values stand some ...
www.gmu.edu/jbc/Tyler/civ.doc

Religion And Law: An Introduction - Google Books Result
by Peter W. Edge - 2006 - Law - 160 pages
... I indicated that religious interests were not a trump value, but rather needed to be ... The State must be able to point to a legal proscription on the ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=075463048X...

Invalid claim that value networks supercede or trump value chains ...
Invalid claim that value networks supercede or trump value chains | The IT ..... Stabell & Fjeldstad clearly state that their concept accomodates primary ...
www.itskeptic.org/node/257
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muitíssimo obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trump valuerhandler
3 +2trump value
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trump value


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
34 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trump value


Explanation:
Uma idéia. Veja estes exemplos:

[DOC] Frintro
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
In lieu of a single trump value we have a cluster of arguments, ... In that case, sitting in a state of partial ignorance, all the cited values stand some ...
www.gmu.edu/jbc/Tyler/civ.doc

Religion And Law: An Introduction - Google Books Result
by Peter W. Edge - 2006 - Law - 160 pages
... I indicated that religious interests were not a trump value, but rather needed to be ... The State must be able to point to a legal proscription on the ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=075463048X...

Invalid claim that value networks supercede or trump value chains ...
Invalid claim that value networks supercede or trump value chains | The IT ..... Stabell & Fjeldstad clearly state that their concept accomodates primary ...
www.itskeptic.org/node/257


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muitíssimo obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lia, tenha um bom domingo! Os exemplos e referências podem ser úteis ao consulente, e gosto de apresentá-los, mas tomaram-me mais de um minuto, e deixei de ser o primeiro a responder.

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!