ônus e bônus

English translation: accepting the [possible] risks and rewards entailed by his or her personal choices

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: ônus e bônus
Cabe a cada indivíduo lapidar-se, o que faz através do livre-arbítrio, com todo bônus e ônus de suas escolhas pessoais, esforço e mérito próprio.
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:accepting the [possible] risks and rewards entailed by his or her personal choices
Explanation:
I've included a translation of the surrounding text in order to better contextualize my suggestion.

What is really being referred to here are "risk and rewards" (a common phrase in English, in both business and general contexts).

"Bonus and onus" is not idiomatic English.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Tks for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charges and bonuses / burdens and bonuses
Mario Freitas
4successes and failures
Matheus Chaud
3 +1accepting the [possible] risks and rewards entailed by his or her personal choices
Robert Forstag
5 -1bonus and onus
Nick Taylor
3burdens and rewards
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bonus and onus


Explanation:
bonus and onus

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: This seems rather awkward here, and therefore it is hard to see how this suggestion would justify such a high CL.
13 mins
  -> https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/1367458080200330...

disagree  ulissescarvalho: This doesn't exist
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Do you actually know how to use the interness Ulisses?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burdens and rewards


Explanation:
esta seria uma traducao literario

desconheco outra expressao

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com todo bônus e ônus de suas escolhas pessoais
accepting the [possible] risks and rewards entailed by his or her personal choices


Explanation:
I've included a translation of the surrounding text in order to better contextualize my suggestion.

What is really being referred to here are "risk and rewards" (a common phrase in English, in both business and general contexts).

"Bonus and onus" is not idiomatic English.


Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice! It also captures the alliteration.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ônus e bônus
successes and failures


Explanation:

I'd use something less literal.

successes and failures:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

There's even a book with this title:
https://www.amazon.com/Choices-Successes-Failures-Happiness-...
Choices: Successes and Failures, Happiness and Struggles

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges and bonuses / burdens and bonuses


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4