KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

mancha gráfica

English translation: print area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mancha gráfica
English translation:print area
Entered by: xxxmms26

14:12 Oct 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Portuguese term or phrase: mancha gráfica
Área ocupada numa página de jornal ou revista pela parte impressa (texto ou fotos).
xxxmms26
the print area
Explanation:
Newspaper Printing Quote at printindustry.com. Specializing in newspaper ... Size: print area 10 x 13.5 Image Area: 10 x 13.5 Pages: 32, 36, 42, 48, 52 ...
www.printindustry.com/news.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, this is exactly the term I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the print area
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1graphic spot
rhandler


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mancha gráfica
graphic spot


Explanation:
Literal, mas assim usado, veja:

SEARA.com - deixe-se apanhar pela rede
... This sentence is the beginning of a text, apparently without meaning, which is used by designers to show the way the graphic spot looks in a particular layout ...
www.searasoft.com/gca/index. php?id=380&lng=en&resolution= -

charlie eisenhardt: senior editor @ image group post
High Definition 1080i,720p Sony On-Line Edit Suite ... cut a straight live action performance show one day, then a complex layered graphic spot the next. ...
http://charlie-eisenhardt.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-27 14:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o primeiro exemplo é:
www.searasoft.com/gca/index.php?id=380&lng=en&resolution=

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Hermann

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not correct..and that seara.com is a bad translation from the Portuguese...a spot in the Second Example Ralph Means Advertising Spot...nothing to do with the Written Press....oh boy...
31 mins
  -> Have you visited the second example? Your comment isn't correct. You are entirely WRONG.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mancha gráfica
the print area


Explanation:
Newspaper Printing Quote at printindustry.com. Specializing in newspaper ... Size: print area 10 x 13.5 Image Area: 10 x 13.5 Pages: 32, 36, 42, 48, 52 ...
www.printindustry.com/news.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, this is exactly the term I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
13 mins

disagree  rhandler: This is not what the asker needs.
16 mins
  -> One never knows. She might need it vicariously. Ha ha ha....

neutral  António Ribeiro: Eu diria "printed".
5 hrs
  -> well it so happens that in the jargon they often don't use the ed, António