KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

a elas subordinas

English translation: their emergency stations

20:53 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Portuguese term or phrase: a elas subordinas
As cidades tem um perfeito intercambio umas com as outras e com os postos de socorros a elas subordinados.
francisco silva
English translation:their emergency stations
their= of the cities..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +3which fall under them (literally)/with their respective .....
5their emergency stations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which fall under them (literally)/with their respective .....


Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: I was also going to suggest "their respective"
10 mins
  -> yep, is the better option of the two for sure, thanks!

agree  Isabel Vidigal: "their respective..."
21 hrs
  -> yes, the first was just the literal to explain - translation: with their respective , thanks Isabel and enjoy the rest of your day

agree  Amilcar
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their emergency stations

their= of the cities..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment