KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Até porque, Mesmo por que...

English translation: because


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Até porque, Mesmo por que...
English translation:because
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

18:45 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Até porque, Mesmo por que...
Não posso ir com você, mesmo porque (até porque) estou comprometido com outra pessoa...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
because
Explanation:
This is just another way of saying "because".
Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
Obrigado Karen!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9because
Karen Haggerty
4even becauselyneRJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Até porque, Mesmo por que...
because


Explanation:
This is just another way of saying "because".

Karen Haggerty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Karen!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: SINCE, as, in view of the fact that, owing to the fact that, seeing that/as
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  suesimons
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  George Rabel
17 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Eneide Moreira
26 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  iale: GIVEN THAT, owing to the fact that
2339 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Até porque, Mesmo por que...
even because


Explanation:
até porque

lyneRJ