KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

A pele arrepiada

English translation: Goosepimples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A pele arrepiada
English translation:Goosepimples
Entered by: Natalie

10:22 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: A pele arrepiada
Literature:

Does gooseflesh make sense?
DR Bercera
Colombia
Goosepimples
Explanation:
Yours is good too.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Eu gosto das dois palavras Goosepimples/Goosebumps. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Goose bumpsSerge L
5 -1GoosepimplesxxxM.L


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Goosepimples


Explanation:
Yours is good too.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Eu gosto das dois palavras Goosepimples/Goosebumps. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Regina Maura Assi-Murphy: Goose bumps is the more normal usage
1249 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Goose bumps


Explanation:
This one is American English

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Strobel
15 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer: This is UK English too!
5 hrs
  -> Learning all the time ;-) My dictionary tagged it as AE

agree  Clarice Guelfi: According to the Merrian Webster's this is the word
6 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
22 hrs