KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Poesia de charneira

English translation: (charnière)= turning point; seminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Poesia de charneira
English translation:(charnière)= turning point; seminal
Entered by: lizzfreitas

14:41 Oct 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Portuguese Poetry
Portuguese term or phrase: Poesia de charneira
Poesia de charneira; O ano de 1961 como ano charneira da poesia portuguesa.
lizzfreitas
Portugal
(charnière)= turning point
Explanation:
this comes from the French...the word is Charnière

and it means the year that was a turning point in Portuguese poetry

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-25 13:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1961: A Turning Point for Portuguese Poetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-10-25 17:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 1961: A Seminal Year for Portuguese Poetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-26 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid using the Portuguese structure. I would say it was a seminal year or a year that marked a turning point.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thought about turning point but was looking for something else and you've just found it!!! Thank you very much, I think Seminal Poetry (not only potencially capable of development but also highly original and productive, especially in 1961) will do perfectly well!!! Again, thanks and sorry for the delay... busy,busy,busy...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1landmark, excellent
Ana Carneiro
5(charnière)= turning pointJane Lamb-Ruiz
4"Charneira" poetry
Clauwolf
4watershed poetryAmilcar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landmark, excellent


Explanation:
Charneira, neste contexto, significa de referência no melhor sentido, ou seja, o ano em questão é um marco de excelência na poesia portuguesa.
Bom trabalho.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
poesia de charneira, tendo em conta o contexto estético do modernismo, não é no sentido de 'poesia de excelência' mas sim uma experiência poética que a determinada altura, particularmente na poesia portuguesa, se encontra na 'charneira' entre a herança simbolista e as tentativas paúlicas e interseccionistas... Lembras-te da poesia de Mário de Sá-Carneiro e a Geração do Orpheu? não é o ano em particular que me interessa, foi um periodo de mais de um ano; se conseguir uma tradução para 'poesia de charneira', depois aplicarei o mesmo para 'um ano de charneira'... obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Henrique
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: poesia de charneira, tendo em conta o contexto estético do modernismo, não é no sentido de 'poesia de excelência' mas sim uma experiência poética que a determinada altura, particularmente na poesia portuguesa, se encontra na 'charneira' entre a herança simbolista e as tentativas paúlicas e interseccionistas... Lembras-te da poesia de Mário de Sá-Carneiro e a Geração do Orpheu? não é o ano em particular que me interessa, foi um periodo de mais de um ano; se conseguir uma tradução para 'poesia de charneira', depois aplicarei o mesmo para 'um ano de charneira'... obrigado!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Charneira" poetry


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Já pensei nisso... mas só em último recurso...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Já pensei nisso... mas só em último recurso...

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watershed poetry


Explanation:
Basically, I am proposing "watershed" to render charneira consistently. Not perfect, but charneira is so bad in Pt that anything reasonable is an improvement. Maybe it will work in your contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 45 mins (2005-10-26 15:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may be able to refer e.g. to the "watershed years"

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
The asker has declined this answer

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(charnière)= turning point


Explanation:
this comes from the French...the word is Charnière

and it means the year that was a turning point in Portuguese poetry

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-25 13:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1961: A Turning Point for Portuguese Poetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-10-25 17:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 1961: A Seminal Year for Portuguese Poetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-26 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid using the Portuguese structure. I would say it was a seminal year or a year that marked a turning point.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thought about turning point but was looking for something else and you've just found it!!! Thank you very much, I think Seminal Poetry (not only potencially capable of development but also highly original and productive, especially in 1961) will do perfectly well!!! Again, thanks and sorry for the delay... busy,busy,busy...