KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

... que vivemos tem sentido

English translation: nothing that we live has meaning..nothing that we live is meaningful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... que vivemos tem sentido
English translation:nothing that we live has meaning..nothing that we live is meaningful
Entered by: EduardoSanglard

10:18 Dec 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: ... que vivemos tem sentido
Não sei se a vida é curta ou longa demais para nós,
Mas sei que nada do que vivemos tem sentido se não tocamos
Os corações das pessoas .
EduardoSanglard
nothing that we live has meaning..nothing that we live is meaningful
Explanation:
nada do que vivemos tem sentido =>
nothing that we live has meaning..
nothing that we live is meaningful
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, esta opção ficou perfeita.
Obrigado a todos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nothing that we live has meaning..nothing that we live is meaningful
airmailrpl
4that we live in vain......xxxmuitoprazer
4... that our lives have no meaning/ are meaningless
Claudio Mazotti
3nothing in our live will bear any meaning
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... que vivemos tem sentido
... that our lives have no meaning/ are meaningless


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... que vivemos tem sentido
nothing in our live will bear any meaning


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: nothing in our life..nothing in our lives
1 hr
  -> cheers :-) it's one of my "favourite" mistakes

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... que vivemos tem sentido
that we live in vain......


Explanation:
if we don't reach out and touch the hearts of other people....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-12-15 10:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing for which we live has any meaning unless we touch the hearts of others...is a more literal translation.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... que vivemos tem sentido
nothing that we live has meaning..nothing that we live is meaningful


Explanation:
nada do que vivemos tem sentido =>
nothing that we live has meaning..
nothing that we live is meaningful

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, esta opção ficou perfeita.
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradeço




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen