KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

cordão desamarrado do tênis

English translation: untied laces of their trainers


14:41 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: cordão desamarrado do tênis
Trata-se da trad. de um texto literário. A frase toda é assim:

[Os jovens] Confiam em si mesmos e desconfiam dos políticos até a ponta do cordão cuidadosamente desamarrado do tênis.

Obrigado desde já!
Mabre
English translation:untied laces of their trainers
Explanation:
I think they are referring to the current fad for young people to go around wearing trainers (tennis shoes) whose laces are not properly tied up - in fact, they are carefully untied.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-04 15:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carefully united laces of their trainers {forgot the 'carefully' - sorry}
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unlaced sneakers
Katarina Peters
4untied laces of their trainers
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unlaced sneakers


Explanation:
or: "right down to their carefully unlaced sneakers"

"sneakers" is used in North America for tennis shoes

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
55 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susy!

agree  airmailrpl: "right down to their carefully unlaced sneakers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, that's what I said!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untied laces of their trainers


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the current fad for young people to go around wearing trainers (tennis shoes) whose laces are not properly tied up - in fact, they are carefully untied.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-04 15:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carefully united laces of their trainers {forgot the 'carefully' - sorry}

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado!