KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

cheiravam a metal e verniz

English translation: smelled like metal and varnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cheiravam a metal e verniz
English translation:smelled like metal and varnish
Entered by: rhandler

21:06 Mar 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: cheiravam a metal e verniz
Trata-se de um texto da escritora e poetisa Cecilia Meireles

Havia muitos brinquedos lá (...) um piano cujos sons cheiravam a metal e verniz...

Muito obrigado desde já!
Mabre
smelled like metal and varnish
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

POETRY AND PROSE FROM IN POSSE REVIEW
Her hair smelled like metal from working in the factory; it smelled like iron. She had long hair that covered my face and made me feel like I was sleeping ...
http://webdelsol.com/InPosse/lukas14.htm

NPR : 'Worlds of Difference': Latter-Day Saints and Indians
It smelled like metal. SOUNDBITE OF BIRDS CHIRPING Ms. BROWN: I was amazed at their beautiful home, and their yard was just beautiful. ...
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=4463101&sourc...

history
The rooms smelled like varnish. Since they hardly got sunshine and synthetic walls and floors had no warmth, I felt very cold. Soon, I became pregnant. ...
http://members3.jcom.home.ne.jp/mioworld/E.history.html

Law Clerk on Gilligan's Island: Chapter 7-- Adios, Farewell, Auf ...
The beer was popular, although at least one person brought a big jug of some clear Japanese liquor that smelled like varnish, and, although it seemed near ...
stuffedwombat.com/chapter7.html




Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7smelled of metal and varnish
Gisele Goldstein
4smelled like metal and varnishrhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
smelled of metal and varnish


Explanation:
suggestão

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: :)
0 min
  -> Thanks Beta!

agree  Thais Maria Lips: yes, but without the "of": smelled metal or smell of metal is better:-)
4 mins
  -> thanks Thais!

agree  Clara Duarte: With "of". Sounds coming out of a piano can't smell.
37 mins
  -> Thanks Clara!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
39 mins
  -> Thanks Susanne!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina!

agree  Susy Ordaz
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smelled like metal and varnish


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

POETRY AND PROSE FROM IN POSSE REVIEW
Her hair smelled like metal from working in the factory; it smelled like iron. She had long hair that covered my face and made me feel like I was sleeping ...
http://webdelsol.com/InPosse/lukas14.htm

NPR : 'Worlds of Difference': Latter-Day Saints and Indians
It smelled like metal. SOUNDBITE OF BIRDS CHIRPING Ms. BROWN: I was amazed at their beautiful home, and their yard was just beautiful. ...
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=4463101&sourc...

history
The rooms smelled like varnish. Since they hardly got sunshine and synthetic walls and floors had no warmth, I felt very cold. Soon, I became pregnant. ...
http://members3.jcom.home.ne.jp/mioworld/E.history.html

Law Clerk on Gilligan's Island: Chapter 7-- Adios, Farewell, Auf ...
The beer was popular, although at least one person brought a big jug of some clear Japanese liquor that smelled like varnish, and, although it seemed near ...
stuffedwombat.com/chapter7.html






rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Obrigado!