International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

entrevistos

English translation: glimpsed / seen at a glance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entrevistos
English translation:glimpsed / seen at a glance
Entered by: rhandler

22:18 Mar 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: entrevistos
E uma frase do mesmo livro:

Costumávamos admirar os brinquedos: uns pendurados em outros barbantes, outros apenas entrevistos em suas caixas.

Obrigado!!
Mabre
glimpsed / seen at a glance
Explanation:
entrevistos = vistos de relance, vislumbrados

Exemplos:

Ennis Montana, MT
Grizzlies, elk, trumpeter swans, mountain goats, deer, and more can be glimpsed in their natural habitat. Hiking, biking, camping ... it's all to be found ...
www.bozemannet.com/ennis/ennis.php

Resume Books - Resume Strategies That Have Increased Salaries 10%-50%!
... through the entire process of writing a resume that controls and directs the employer's path so that your top skills or job titles are seen at a glance. ...
http://a-s-publishing.stores.yahoo.net/miniworkshop.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6glimpsed / seen at a glancerhandler
3 +2peeking through
Katarina Peters
5a glimpse / at a glance
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
glimpsed / seen at a glance


Explanation:
entrevistos = vistos de relance, vislumbrados

Exemplos:

Ennis Montana, MT
Grizzlies, elk, trumpeter swans, mountain goats, deer, and more can be glimpsed in their natural habitat. Hiking, biking, camping ... it's all to be found ...
www.bozemannet.com/ennis/ennis.php

Resume Books - Resume Strategies That Have Increased Salaries 10%-50%!
... through the entire process of writing a resume that controls and directs the employer's path so that your top skills or job titles are seen at a glance. ...
http://a-s-publishing.stores.yahoo.net/miniworkshop.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thais Maria Lips: mabre is going to have a hard time with the kudoz!!! :-)
2 mins
  -> I think he shouldn't. Explanations, examples and references always help the asker, and this is what we're here for!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Agree 'glimpsed' - the past participle of 'entrever'
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard! That's it!

agree  Beta Cummins: :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Beta! : ))

agree  Denise Miranda
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise! : ))

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique!

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Nadia Morais
1 day26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nadia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a glimpse / at a glance


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peeking through


Explanation:
another option:
...others seen peeking through their boxes...

or...seen peeking out of their boxes...
or...seen by peeking into their boxes...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: I like your option!:)
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Gisele, I was just "toying" with it...

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carla!