KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

formigueiro humano que transita no vaivém

English translation: the swarm of people that transits back and forth


00:16 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: formigueiro humano que transita no vaivém
A frase toda é:

O formigueiro humano que transita no vaivém do centro financeiro e urbano da cidade até lembra o das cidades movimentadas Sao Paulo e Rio, mas com um detalhe: a cidade é organizada.

Trata-se da descrição de uma cidade.

Obrigado desde já a todos!
Mabre
English translation:the swarm of people that transits back and forth
Explanation:
the swarm of people that transits back and forth around the financial etc etc etc....
Selected response from:

baraldi
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the teeming masses that commute back and forth
Edgar Potter
4 +1The crowd of people running up and down
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1human anthill swaying in transiter
Joon Oh
4the swarm of people that transits back and forthbaraldi
4the ants' nest where humans circulate in the hustle and bustle...
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ants' nest where humans circulate in the hustle and bustle...


Explanation:
...of the city's financial and urban centre, is even reminiscent of those (ants' nests) of the busy cities of Sao Paulo and Rio, with one detail: the city is organized.



Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human anthill swaying in transiter


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danidecandia: yesss
2594 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The crowd of people running up and down


Explanation:
Uma suggestão menos literal...


The crowd of people running up and down the financial and urban center of the city even reminds the rush of busy São Paulo or Rio de Janeiro...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks José Henrique!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the swarm of people that transits back and forth


Explanation:
the swarm of people that transits back and forth around the financial etc etc etc....

baraldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the teeming masses that commute back and forth


Explanation:
More synonyms to choose from... "commute" is the word commonly used for going back and forth between home and work

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3011 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen