KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

A cidade é organizada

English translation: The city is (well) organized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A cidade é organizada
English translation:The city is (well) organized
Entered by: Katarina Peters

00:17 Apr 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: A cidade é organizada
O mesmo texto:

A cidade é organizada e, como se não bastasse, com muitas oportunidades.

Obrigado a todos!
Mabre
The city is (well) organized
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The city is (well) organized
Katarina Peters
5 +1the city is arranged
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the city is arranged


Explanation:
the city is arranged in a way to provide opportunities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-02 00:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my suggestion ;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
12 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The city is (well) organized


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susy.

agree  Charles Heck: the city is well organized and has plenty of opportunities
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.