KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

redondo vocábulo

English translation: round word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:redondo vocábulo
English translation:round word
Entered by: rhandler

14:39 Jul 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / song title
Portuguese term or phrase: redondo vocábulo
Hi,

It's a title of a song by Cristina Branco (full lyrics available here http://tinyurl.com/2hbbpo). This is not a translation job, I listen to the song for pleasure:) I tried to "figure out" the meaning, but I think I do need your help guys.
Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
round word
Explanation:
I saw the lyrics, and they are very difficult to translate. Poetry is always difficult, but this is an extreme. Full of figurative speech and nonsenses. HTH
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coarse/thick language
Katarina Peters
3 +1round wordrhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round word


Explanation:
I saw the lyrics, and they are very difficult to translate. Poetry is always difficult, but this is an extreme. Full of figurative speech and nonsenses. HTH

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau: full word ?
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse/thick language


Explanation:
According to the Partridge Slang dictionary, this is one meaning of round. As to vocábulo, it doesn't seem to be restricted to one word, if you read the lyrics...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39