KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Fazer um retrato

English translation: To portray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fazer um retrato
English translation:To portray
Entered by: Pedrina -

15:26 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biography
Portuguese term or phrase: Fazer um retrato
Fazer um retrato de xxxx é desenhar uma presença, um olhar atento, ..., que sabia voltar-se profundamente para o outro,
Pedrina -
To portray
Explanation:
Parece-me, uma vez que não é claro se o retrato é pintado ou escrito, que "portray" se adequa a ambas as situaçoes.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To portray
Isabel Peck
5 +2draw a portrait
Gilmar Fernandes
4Painting a portait
Fernanda Rocha
4 -1going on a retreat
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
going on a retreat


Explanation:
16,400,000 hits on google.co.uk

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Dixon: No way - retreat is "retiro" or "retirada". Yet another mishap caused through the overgooglification of our profession.
51 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw a portrait


Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:
por.trait
[p'ɔ:trit] n 1 retrato. 2 imagem: pessoa ou coisa semelhante a outra. 3 descrição realista (especialmente de uma pessoa).


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
0 min
  -> Thanks Maria Jose -:)

agree  Nancy Cortell
10 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To portray


Explanation:
Parece-me, uma vez que não é claro se o retrato é pintado ou escrito, que "portray" se adequa a ambas as situaçoes.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isso mesmo, Isabel: se refere aos dois.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
17 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
55 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Painting a portait


Explanation:
Sug. :))

Arthur Thomas Woodward painting a portrait of Alfred Deakin probably at Arilpa ... ms-ms0001-002-0001-s22-a1-v.tif, Arthur T Woodward painting a portrait of ...
www.deakin.edu.au/dro/view/DU:30006291

"Painting a Portrait is more than the facial details it is specialising in their uniqueness. How often we see portraits that do no more than show a ..."
portrait-painting.suite101.com/article.cfm/painting_a_likeness

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 15:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops... typo... sorry!
It should be *PAINTING A PORTRAIT*

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese