KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

bastando para isso

English translation: all it takes is...


15:51 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: bastando para isso
"...felicidade é uma coisa viável, bastando para isso o consentimento de receber da vida o que ela dá..."
Pedrina -
English translation:all it takes is...
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6all it takes is...
Isabel Peck
4sufficing
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
all it takes is...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  kashew
4 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sufficing


Explanation:
An option here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16