KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Longe de

English translation: Far from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Longe de
English translation:Far from
Entered by: Pedrina -

17:07 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biography
Portuguese term or phrase: Longe de
"Longe de XXX querer ensinar qualquer coisa a quem quer que fosse..."
Pedrina -
Far from
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Arthur Godinho
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Far from
Arthur Godinho
5 +1Far from XXX wishing/wanting to teach anything to whoever....
suesimons
5Nowhere near
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Far from


Explanation:
sug

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
0 min
  -> Grato, Maria

agree  Marta Silvas
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marta

agree  Fernanda Rocha
3 mins
  -> Grato, Fernanda

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fiona

agree  Cristina Santos
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Far from XXX wishing/wanting to teach anything to whoever....


Explanation:
My interpretation, hope it fits your context, Pedrina.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestion on the phrase. It was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: 1 minute late
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nowhere near


Explanation:
suggestion

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos