KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

trocar olhares

English translation: exchange glances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trocar olhares
English translation:exchange glances
Entered by: Pedrina -

14:14 Nov 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
Portuguese term or phrase: trocar olhares
"se se encontrassem
trocariam .... um olhar conivente..."
Pedrina -
exchanging glances
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Wonderful. You enjoyed yourselves remembering "Blue Eyes". Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16exchanging glances
Clauwolf
4 +1exchange a (...) look
Isabel Peck
4to ogle each other
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
exchanging glances


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Wonderful. You enjoyed yourselves remembering "Blue Eyes". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, a good solution, as in "Exchanging glances, wand'ring through the night" (F. Sinatra)
3 mins
  -> Thanks - Yes, the great Sinatra!

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler: Dixon said it all!
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marta Silvas
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catarina Aleixo: Reminded me of Sinatra right away, too!
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Forstag: In this case, apparently, "conspiratorial glances".
46 mins
  -> right

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: "strangers in the night".....very good allusion to Sinatra (as Dixon points out) :)
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Duncan: To me, this is the only possible answer! (Probably because of Sinatra) :o)
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: do fundo do baú
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares: completely influenced by Sinatra!!!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  oxygen4u: Claro!
1 hr
  -> thanks O2!:)

agree  Lucio Pereira
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
6 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
14 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ogle each other


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ogle has a more "sexual" meaning, doesn't it?


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange a (...) look


Explanation:
"They would exchange a knowing look", seria a minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-07 14:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A conniving look is a much more sinister whereas a knowing look could fit a lot more situations.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: why not a "conniving look"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Correto. "Glances", se for um olhar bem rápido, e "glares", se for um olhar frio.
23 mins