KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

senhor comendador

English translation: commander


13:48 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literatura
Portuguese term or phrase: senhor comendador
Agradecimento:
Em primeiro lugar, ao senhor comendador XXX, que pôs à nossa disposição o Espólio XXX para a sua identificação e construção do portal .
Joana Almeida
English translation:commander
Explanation:
The first thing that comes to mind. The use of "senhor" in this situation is not used in English, no-one would say "Mr Commander", not TTBOMK anyway.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6commander
Paul Dixon
4 +1commendator
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
commander


Explanation:
The first thing that comes to mind. The use of "senhor" in this situation is not used in English, no-one would say "Mr Commander", not TTBOMK anyway.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
6 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
23 mins

agree  Maria Castro
38 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
6 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
6 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 day4 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commendator


Explanation:
Comendador
(latim: commendator) 1. dignitário de ordem militar ou religiosa a quem se conferiu comenda.
(conf. Grande enciclopédia Larousse Cultural)

Sir + nome ou commendator + (of) nome,
é usado usualmente.

commendator
noun (n.) One who holds a benefice in commendam; a commendatary.


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  santosnv: agree with you
336 days
  -> Thank you, Santos! Have a nice day!