KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

O meu triunfo era trunfo que se bastava e ele e eu, inimigos desta verdade, deduzíamos por ócio a ela.

English translation: My triumph suffices as trump, and the both of us, enemies to this truth, reasoned in its idleness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O meu triunfo era trunfo que se bastava e ele e eu, inimigos desta verdade, deduzíamos por ócio a ela.
English translation:My triumph suffices as trump, and the both of us, enemies to this truth, reasoned in its idleness
Entered by: Eduardo Pinto

00:02 Feb 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
Portuguese term or phrase: O meu triunfo era trunfo que se bastava e ele e eu, inimigos desta verdade, deduzíamos por ócio a ela.
I am making a poetry translation and I've found a labiritic sentence that would need support for the best translation: 'O meu triunfo era trunfo que se bastava e ele e eu, inimigos desta verdade, deduzíamos por ócio a ela'
Thank you,

Eduardo Pinto
Eduardo Alexandre Pinto
Portugal
My triumph suffices as trump, and the both of us, enemies to this truth, reasoned in its idleness
Explanation:
Verdadeiramente críptica esta frase,de facto... sem ler o resto do poema, a minha sugestão é esta...
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4My triumph was the trump that suficed and he and I, adversaries of this truth, concluded/abased our
Floriana Leary
4My triumph was victory enough and I and it both, foes of this truth, idly detracted from it.
Isabel Peck
4My triumph in itself was trump enough, and he and I, enemies to that truth, ...
Edgar Potter
3 +1My triumph was a trump, enough for itself. Both of us, enemies of such truth, deduced it by lazerhandler
3My triumph was a definite trump, while he and I were against such truth, we yielded out of laziness.Bentevi
3My triumph suffices as trump, and the both of us, enemies to this truth, reasoned in its idleness
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poetry
My triumph was a trump, enough for itself. Both of us, enemies of such truth, deduced it by laze


Explanation:
Maybe.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eudo, bom domingo!

neutral  suesimons: Laze?
7 hrs
  -> Says Babylon: laze = vagabundagem, espreguiçamento, passagem de tempo demorada

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poetry
My triumph suffices as trump, and the both of us, enemies to this truth, reasoned in its idleness


Explanation:
Verdadeiramente críptica esta frase,de facto... sem ler o resto do poema, a minha sugestão é esta...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My triumph in itself was trump enough, and he and I, enemies to that truth, ...


Explanation:
...discovered it as we rested

I get the idea that when the fighting ceased, the combatents, who were so opposed to each other that they could not think of not battling (to the death?), realized the triump of the speaker was sufficient glory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-08 08:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...enemies *of* that truth... better, I think

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My triumph was victory enough and I and it both, foes of this truth, idly detracted from it.


Explanation:
Just a possibility...

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My triumph was the trump that suficed and he and I, adversaries of this truth, concluded/abased our


Explanation:
Another idea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-08 11:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**I don't know what happened, perhaps the whole sentence didn't fit, but laziness didn't appear after I posted my answer, so here's the entire sentence again:

My triumph was the trump that sufficed and he and I, adversaries of this truth, concluded/abased our laziness

Sorry for suffice only having one f up top, it's suffice with 2 f's



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My triumph was a definite trump, while he and I were against such truth, we yielded out of laziness.


Explanation:
or
My triumph was a good enough trump, while he and I were both against such truth, we yielded out of sheer laziness.


Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4