KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

"Vê lá..."

English translation: Watch out; Be careful; Look/Hey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"Vê lá..."
English translation:Watch out; Be careful; Look/Hey
Entered by: Carla Lopes

11:40 Aug 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: "Vê lá..."
"Vê lá se tens mais calma"
"Vê lá, não te metas em sarilhos."
"Vê lá se queres levar mais"
"Vê lá, se precisares, podes sempre pedir ajuda à Jane."

I'm having a hard time placing the phrase "Vê lá"
KatherineBranne
Italy
Watch out; Be careful; Look/Hey
Explanation:
Ok, so for the first one I would use something like:
Watch out

For the second one:
Be careful

For the third one, I would cut it, because in reality, "vê lá" doesnt' mean anything...

For the fourth one:
Look or maybe just Hey
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Watch out; Be careful; Look/Hey
Carla Lopes
3make sure !
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Watch out; Be careful; Look/Hey


Explanation:
Ok, so for the first one I would use something like:
Watch out

For the second one:
Be careful

For the third one, I would cut it, because in reality, "vê lá" doesnt' mean anything...

For the fourth one:
Look or maybe just Hey

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jennifer Byers
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Fernando Lisboa
16 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  imatahan
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make sure !


Explanation:
it's an expression for drawing someone's attention , but in an admonishing way , Like : "Watch it !" or "Make sure " imho

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75