KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

"dera com ela"

English translation: found it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"dera com ela"
English translation:found it
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

14:23 Aug 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: "dera com ela"
"Perdera tardes inteiras à procura daquela chave, e, quando já tinha desistido, dera com ela."

I'm inclined to translate as: "stumbled upon it", but am not sure if this is the most accurate translation of the phrase
KatherineBranne
Italy
found it
Explanation:
happened upon it ............
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3found it
Verginia Ophof
5 +1Stumbled upon it / found it
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1chanced on it/came across it
Gilla Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
found it


Explanation:
happened upon it ............

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
1 min
  -> Thank you Jairo !

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thank you Marlene !

agree  Maria Fernando Lisboa
3 mins
  -> Thank you Maria Fernando !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chanced on it/came across it


Explanation:
or "found it by chance"

Your stumbled upon works too.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: I like came across it !and agree re : stumbled upon
1 min
  -> thanks, Verginia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"dera com ela\"
Stumbled upon it / found it


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
1 hr