KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

redondilha menor/maior

English translation: composed of five syllables/composed of seven syllables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:redondilha menor/maior
English translation:composed of five syllables/composed of seven syllables
Entered by: Amy Duncan

13:36 Dec 2, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
Portuguese term or phrase: redondilha menor/maior
"XXXXX" é um poema em heptassílabos (redondilha maior) composto por cinco dísticos com rimas em Paarreim (AA/BB/CC/DD/EE), alternando um Änapast e dois Jambus em cada um dos versos.


TIA!
Amy Duncan
Brazil
composed of five syllables/composed of seven syllables
Explanation:
Wapedia - Wiki: Meter (poetry)
Normally in this example would be five syllables of poetry, but the poet used the hiatus for the six .... Redondilha maior: composed of 7 syllables.
http://wapedia.mobi/en/Meter_(poetry)?p=1

Meter_百度文库
Nov 16, 2010 ... The traditional Arabic practice for writing out a poem's meter is to use ..... Redondilha menor: composed of 5 syllables. Redondilha maior: ...
wenku.baidu.com/view/3bce65d049649b6648d74749.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-02 13:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is a term in English (Brazilian term) but I would add the explanation in parenthesis (for the laypeople to understand).
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene, and everyone for your suggestions. This seemed to work best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4does not translate
Gilla Evans
5a traditional Portuguese verse form of five or seven syllable lines
Dr Juliet Attwater
4 +1composed of five syllables/composed of seven syllablesMarlene Curtis
4<i>redondilha maior</i>
T o b i a s


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
does not translate


Explanation:
There is no direct equivalent as these are specific Brazilian poetic meter forms. It is a little like the English roundel, but by no means the same thing.

There is quite a good summary of different country's traditions in this Wikipedia article:

Brazilian Portuguese
Meters were extensively explored in Brazilian literature, notably during Parnassianism. The most notable ones were:
• Redondilha menor: composed of 5 syllables.
• Redondilha maior: composed of 7 syllables.
• Decasyllable (decassílabo): composed of 10 syllables. Mostly used in Parnassian sonnets.
• Heroic (heróico): stresses on the sixth and tenth syllables.
• Sapphic (sáfico): stresses on the fourth, eighth and tenth syllables.
• Martelo: stresses on the third, sixth and tenth syllables.
• Gaita galega or moinheira: stresses on the fourth, seventh and tenth syllables.
• Hendecasyllable (dodecassílabo): composed of 12 syllables.
• Alexandrine (alexandrino): divided into two hemistiches.
• Barbarian (bárbaro): composed of 13 or more syllables.
• Lucasian (lucasiano): composed of 16 feet, divided into two hemistiches of 8 syllables each.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meter_(poetry)



Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Absolutely!
2 mins
  -> thanks, Lumen!

agree  T o b i a s
19 mins
  -> thanks, Tobias

agree  Marian Vieyra
1 hr
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Gilmar

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composed of five syllables/composed of seven syllables


Explanation:
Wapedia - Wiki: Meter (poetry)
Normally in this example would be five syllables of poetry, but the poet used the hiatus for the six .... Redondilha maior: composed of 7 syllables.
http://wapedia.mobi/en/Meter_(poetry)?p=1

Meter_百度文库
Nov 16, 2010 ... The traditional Arabic practice for writing out a poem's meter is to use ..... Redondilha menor: composed of 5 syllables. Redondilha maior: ...
wenku.baidu.com/view/3bce65d049649b6648d74749.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-02 13:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is a term in English (Brazilian term) but I would add the explanation in parenthesis (for the laypeople to understand).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene, and everyone for your suggestions. This seemed to work best in the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marlene...Yes, I know this is what it means, I was just wondering if there were a specific term in English...maybe not?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: if you have to translate it...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondilha maior
<i>redondilha maior</i>


Explanation:
Since this is in parenthesis and follows the definition, all that remains is it italicize it.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a traditional Portuguese verse form of five or seven syllable lines


Explanation:
I would suggest that you use the portuguese original, but that you explain it either in a footnote or in [...]. There is no direct equivalent of this verse form in English, but a short explanation should help depending on the context of the translation

Dr Juliet Attwater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8