KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

"lhe deu a ganhar"

English translation: had given him


17:29 Dec 6, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: "lhe deu a ganhar"
"Ele usou o dinheiro que a família lhe deu a ganhar para construir um enorme império económico."
KatherineBranne
Italy
English translation:had given him
Explanation:
He used the money (that) his family had given him to build....
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left him /gave him/granted him as seed moneyFernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 +2left him
Verginia Ophof
4 +1had given him
Douglas Bissell
4Granted him
Ivan Rocha, CT
3Veja abaixo-Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Granted him


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left him


Explanation:
that the family left him

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
18 mins

agree  Marian Vieyra
49 mins

neutral  Douglas Bissell: That would imply his family had died, which may be the case but is not given here
2 hrs

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Agree with Douglas
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Veja abaixo-


Explanation:
"He used the money his family gave him as a cue/prompt to build an enormous economic empire"

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left him /gave him/granted him as seed money


Explanation:
"He used the money his family gave him as seed money to build an enormous economic empire"

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: What, so he went and spent it down at his local garden centre ?
7 mins

neutral  suesimons: Seed money????
1 hr

agree  Douglas Bissell: seed money is actually another term for money used to start a business
2 hrs

neutral  Ivan Rocha, CT: Nothing wrong with "Seed money". Plus, "sarcasm is the lowest form of wit", as they say.
2 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seed_money
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had given him


Explanation:
He used the money (that) his family had given him to build....

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
16 hrs
  -> thanks, katrina