KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

vê bem

English translation: "Can you belive (in this)?!"/"Amazing, isn't it?"/"Incredible, isn't it?!"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vê bem
English translation:"Can you belive (in this)?!"/"Amazing, isn't it?"/"Incredible, isn't it?!"
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

16:15 Dec 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: vê bem
"Vê bem"

Used in the context of a casual conversation between two friends with one telling the other some surprising good news. I just don't fell like a literal translation fits the situation. Is there a more idiomatic why in which the phrase can be used? (Pt-portugal)
KatherineBranne
Italy
"Can you belive (in this)?!"/"Amazing, isn't it?"/"Incredible, isn't it?!"
Explanation:
It's an expression we use to express precisely what you mentioned - surprise and/or amazement. Any of the expressions above, is the english corrsponding of such surprise present in the expression.

Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2check it out; you won't believe this; listen to this
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
5think about it..think about this
airmailrpl
3 +2just think of it
Douglas Bissell
4 +1"Can you belive (in this)?!"/"Amazing, isn't it?"/"Incredible, isn't it?!"
Jorge & Julie Soares
4...you see...
axies
4listento this! or get this!
Nick Taylor
3sounds good...
schevallier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just think of it


Explanation:
this may fit, depending on the situation

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
6 mins
  -> thanks, Ivan

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Verginia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds good...


Explanation:
or :

"very good!"

IMO

:)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Can you belive (in this)?!"/"Amazing, isn't it?"/"Incredible, isn't it?!"


Explanation:
It's an expression we use to express precisely what you mentioned - surprise and/or amazement. Any of the expressions above, is the english corrsponding of such surprise present in the expression.



Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check it out; you won't believe this; listen to this


Explanation:
suggestion

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Kubiak: listen to this! :)
3 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Amy Duncan: Or, "guess what?"
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks! and "guess what" is a great solution, you should post that one :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listento this! or get this!


Explanation:
listento this! or get this!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
think about it..think about this


Explanation:
vê bem => think about it..think about this

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...you see...


Explanation:
Vê bem ou vêja bem, se é aquilo que penso devia ter um ponto de interrogação ou quase. Percebe aquilo que lhe digo? ...que lhe estou a dizer? Comprende?
Em Inglês corresponde ao ...you see? do you understand? etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • O senhor/senhora/você vê bem aquilo que digo, não vê?
  • You see what I am saying, don't you?
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8