KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

bocas foleiras que todos mandavam

English translation: with all their shouting and swearing


09:14 Dec 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: bocas foleiras que todos mandavam
Empunhavam navalhas de ponta e mola, que abriam e fechavam com destreza, produzindo ruídos sinistros. Entrelaçados com as bocas foleiras que todos mandavam, e com o barulho distante do trânsito ecoando na rua deserta, formaram um tecido sonoro.
KatherineBranne
Italy
English translation:with all their shouting and swearing
Explanation:
Sounds more natural
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with all their shouting and swearing
Douglas Bissell
5with all their bullshit
Nick Taylor
5tacky (/tasteless) things everyone would say to him/tell him
Jorge & Julie Soares
4foul mouths that kept rattling
Gilmar Fernandes
3smack talk that all were hurling (at him)
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foul mouths that kept rattling


Explanation:
This is obviously PT-PT, and this is how I understood it.

From Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa - Porto Editora:

foleiro
nome masculino1. pessoa que faz ou vende foles
2. MÚSICA pessoa que toca instrumentos de fole
3. popular pessoa que merece desprezo
4. coloquial pessoa cuja forma de estar, agir ou vestir revela mau gosto
5. popular burro de moleiro que carrega os foles (sacos) e os leva ao moinho

adjectivo1. coloquial que revela mau gosto
2. coloquial que não presta; de má qualidade
3. coloquial mal feito
----------------------------------------------------
From the Concise Oxford Thesaurus:
foul-mouthed
▶ adjective VULGAR, crude, coarse; obscene, rude, smutty, dirty, filthy, indecent, indelicate, offensive, lewd, X-rated, scatological, foul, abusive; informal blue.

Hope this helps.
Bom Trabalho!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tacky (/tasteless) things everyone would say to him/tell him


Explanation:
Uma expressão muito portuguesa naquele que é uma espécie de calão aceite e amplamente falado (maioritariamente desde a juventude, durante a adolescência e enquanto se é jovem adulto). É uma expressão típica de Portugal.

4. Infrm. Deprec. Que ou quem é considerado reles ou de mau gosto (ex.: roupa foleira; não gosto desses foleiros). (tacky clothes; tacky people)
Dicionários Porto Editora

tacky adj (tasteless) de mau gosto
Dicionário WR

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with all their bullshit


Explanation:
with all their bullshit

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smack talk that all were hurling (at him)


Explanation:
verbal sparring or trash talk to edge fighters

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all their shouting and swearing


Explanation:
Sounds more natural

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: yes fits in well
1 hr