KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

A pontapé

English translation: or I'll kick the shit outta you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A pontapé
English translation:or I'll kick the shit outta you
Entered by: Nick Taylor

09:17 Dec 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: A pontapé
"Ou largam já as coisas do miúdo ou mato-vos aqui a pontapé"

In the context of a tough kid talking to some bullies who had been beating up a kid they had stollen from.
KatherineBranne
Italy
or I'll kick the shit outta you
Explanation:
or I'll kick the shit outta you/seven shades of shit outta you
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up going with "kick the living shit out of you" to incorporate the "to death" element, but I agree with your assesment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I'll kick you to deathLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +1or I'll kick the shit outta you
Nick Taylor
4 +2I'll kick you all to death
jacktwo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mato-vos aqui a pontapé
I'll kick you to death


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Peiffer
51 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
3 hrs

neutral  Nick Taylor: although "to death" is in the text, it would be unusual to hear it on the street
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'll kick you all to death


Explanation:
adding the all.. maybe gives the idea more that it is directed at not just an individual.. the vos..is plural.

jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
43 mins

neutral  Nick Taylor: although "to death" is in the text, it would be unusual to hear it on the street
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or I'll kick the shit outta you


Explanation:
or I'll kick the shit outta you/seven shades of shit outta you

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up going with "kick the living shit out of you" to incorporate the "to death" element, but I agree with your assesment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Douglas lets get real!