KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

que não tinha mão nele.

English translation: who couldn't control him


09:19 Dec 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: que não tinha mão nele.
Aos doze anos perdera os pais, num desastre de automóvel, e ficara entregue a uma tia, velhota e rabugenta, que não tinha mão nele.
KatherineBranne
Italy
English translation:who couldn't control him
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Thais Peiffer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5who couldn't control him
Thais Peiffer
4 +1who didn't control him/who didn't have/exert (any) control over himLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who didn't control him/who didn't have/exert (any) control over him


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares: had no control over him. You had the right idea all along so i agree with you because it's only fair since you posted the right idea first.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who couldn't control him


Explanation:
Another option.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
6 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs

agree  axies
1 day 2 hrs