KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

"vê lá mas é se ganhas juízo"

English translation: knock some sense into you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"vê lá mas é se ganhas juízo"
English translation:knock some sense into you
Entered by: Roberto Aresta Ribeiro

09:24 Dec 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: "vê lá mas é se ganhas juízo"
"Bom, vê lá mas é se ganhas juízo."

Said from one friend to another, trying to convince him to be careful due to some addictive behavior he has been indulging in.
KatherineBranne
Italy
knock some sense into you
Explanation:
It's a common expression. Hope it helps.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4knock some sense into you
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
5get your head screwed on..Get Your Head Straight.. or others more graphic - below
airmailrpl
4besides that you'd be better off
Oakie620
4Get real
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
4You'd better shape upJosé Crespo
4you really should/ought to get some sense into your mind/you ought to be sensible/reasonableLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3it's time you got your act together !
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you really should/ought to get some sense into your mind/you ought to be sensible/reasonable


Explanation:
.... to grow up (once and for all)

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knock some sense into you


Explanation:
It's a common expression. Hope it helps.

Good luck

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Peiffer
35 mins
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
59 mins
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get real


Explanation:
suggestion

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get your head screwed on..Get Your Head Straight.. or others more graphic - below


Explanation:
"vê lá mas é se ganhas juízo" =>

get your head screwed on..
Get Your Head Straight
get your shit together.
get your head out of your arse
Get Your Head Out of Your ASS

Get Your Head Straight - Boys Night Out - Letra no Muita Música
Boys Night Out - Get Your Head Straight: letra no Muita Música. Get your head straight before it's too late. / Get your head straight and find a better way.
www.muitamusica.com.br › Boys Night Out - Cached
#
Letra Baby Get Your Head Screwed On de Cat Stevens
Baby get your head screwed on. I know he's left, but don't be depressed. Baby let your {favorite?} daddy see you through. Oh baby you'll be out of your mind ...
www.letras.com.br/cat-stevens/baby-get-your-head-screwed-on -

GET YOUR SHIT TOGETHER (TRADUÇÃO) - DANGER DANGER (letra e vídeo)
Are ya willin' to pay. You better get your shit together. Pull your head out ...
www.letras.terra.com.br/danger-danger/477138/traducao.html -

Arctic Monkeys, get your head out of your arse and play Mardy Bum
O Facebook é uma rede social que reúne pessoas a seus amigos e àqueles com ...
www.pt-br.facebook.com/group.php?gid=135619287722 -

Get Your Head Out of Your ASS! | Facebook
Cadastre-seGet Your Head Out of Your ASS! está no Facebook.Inscreva-se no Facebook para manter contato com Get Your Head Out of Your ASS! Get Your Head Out ...
www.pt-br.facebook.com/apps/application.php?id=36716848980 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You'd better shape up


Explanation:
Just another option
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/shape_2

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besides that you'd be better off


Explanation:
Sug. Often used when giving advice.

Oakie620
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's time you got your act together !


Explanation:
another suggestion to tell someone to wisen up with "vê lá mas é se ..."

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75