KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

"Cá hei-de arranjar-me."

English translation: I'll manage / I'll find a way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"Cá hei-de arranjar-me."
English translation:I'll manage / I'll find a way
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

13:51 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: "Cá hei-de arranjar-me."
"Não tenho alternativa, pois não? Cá hei-de arranjar-me. O pior são as botas. É que descalço vou avançar muito devagar."

One man, who has to swim across a lake and then walk a long way to help his friend, trying to figure out what to do about his clothes and his boots.
KatherineBranne
Italy
I'll manage / I'll find a way
Explanation:
Personally, I'd go for the first 'I'll manage' because it exactly caputures the meaning of the original.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11I'll manage / I'll find a way
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5Bugger!
Nick Taylor
4I´ve got/need to sort myself out.
suesimons
4I'll try and keep my head above water
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I'll manage / I'll find a way


Explanation:
Personally, I'd go for the first 'I'll manage' because it exactly caputures the meaning of the original.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  ghostwriter-BR
23 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Helen Carter
30 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
37 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  XXXphxxx: I'll have to figure it out.
50 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro: i'll manage
50 mins
  -> That's the best, innit? Thanks :-)

agree  RitaMackay
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Airton J Souza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Vitals
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I´ve got/need to sort myself out.


Explanation:
.......

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll try and keep my head above water


Explanation:
There really are lots of idiomatic expressions that cover this idea. The more people who come up with suggestions, the better for you.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bugger!


Explanation:
Bugger!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36