KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

"E qual não foi o seu espanto quando viu um"

English translation: And he/she was quite taken aback to see one (hole)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"E qual não foi o seu espanto quando viu um"
English translation:And he/she was quite taken aback to see one (hole)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:41 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: "E qual não foi o seu espanto quando viu um"
"Olhou de um lado para o outro, em busca de um buraco na parede. E qual não foi o seu espanto quando viu um, a dez metros de distância e a três de fundo."
KatherineBranne
Italy
And he/she was quite taken aback to see one (hole)
Explanation:


Taken aback

Surprised or startled by a sudden turn of events
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3And he/she was quite taken aback to see one (hole)Marlene Curtis
4 +1and, to his great surprise, he saw a
MARK ROBERTSON
4and he was totally gob-smacked when
Nick Taylor
3 +1And how astonished was he when he saw a
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And how astonished was he when he saw a


Explanation:
..and to his surprise he saw a

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : And deftly matches original tone, too.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you Tobias !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And he/she was quite taken aback to see one (hole)


Explanation:


Taken aback

Surprised or startled by a sudden turn of events

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 mins
  -> Grata Paula!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Hole-in-one ! (golf, I'm talking about) :)/ Played a few time when I lived on Long Island. Never played here in Brazil....I'm a tennis freak.....really enjoy getting out there on the courts (although here they're mostly clay courts) I prefer hard courts.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Gilmar! Do you play it?

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
37 mins
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and he was totally gob-smacked when


Explanation:
and he was totally gob-smacked when

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, to his great surprise, he saw a


Explanation:
I this this is better match of the formality and style of the source text.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo: absolutely! or to 'his amazement/wonder'
3 hrs