KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

"suas bestas"

English translation: you jackasses / you bastards / you....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"suas bestas"
English translation:you jackasses / you bastards / you....
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

20:45 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: "suas bestas"
Mãos ao ar! Não se mexam! ― gritou, exultante, para os dois vultos agachados no chão. ― Vá! Quero os dois de pé, imediatamente! Ouviram, suas bestas?
KatherineBranne
Italy
you jackasses / you bastards / you....
Explanation:
depends on the kind of language you want to use.....if you're not afraid to be too expletive you could eve use "motherfuckers"
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you fucking cunts!
Nick Taylor
5 -1you dullards / doltsFernando Okabe Biazibeti
4you idiots
jacktwo
4you dumbasses / shitheads
Marcelo Gonçalves
4"You dorks / suckers"
Ivan Rocha, CT
3you jackasses / you bastards / you....
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"You dorks / suckers"


Explanation:
Há várias maneiras corretas de dizer isso, mas eu optaria por uma dessas.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you jackasses / you bastards / you....


Explanation:
depends on the kind of language you want to use.....if you're not afraid to be too expletive you could eve use "motherfuckers"

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Rocha, CT: Concordo com as suas sugestões, Gilmar, mas acho que o "M________s" não cairia bem, pois o original não é tão agressivo (se em português constasse "seus m___s" essa seria uma boa tradução).
3 mins
  -> Point taken. Agree. Like I said it will really depend on the full context and how Katherine wants to convey it, if she feels she has literary license to use expletives and so on.....

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you fucking cunts!


Explanation:
you fucking cunts!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: you male chauvinistic pig!/ he..he...live & learn....I didn't know that...anyway I'm enjoying all your foul language here on Kudoz....LOL....you've got balls to post this stuff :)
6 mins
  -> Not in the UK darling, its a common term for men and women :-)

neutral  jacktwo: jacktwo: thats the top choice if you want something very strong...the c word wins in top trumps of swear words
25 mins
  -> I think that is what was called for

agree  Douglas Bissell: bunch of wankers would also be an equally eloquent way of putting it. Nice one Nick
11 hrs
  -> ah! the days of yore!!!!!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
22 hrs
  -> thanks Paula, have a good Christmas

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
834 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you dumbasses / shitheads


Explanation:
dumbass - a stupid person; these words are used to express a low opinion of someone's intelligence

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"suas bestas\"
you idiots


Explanation:
you idiots.. or could use morons, or a number of other things.. but idiots is commonly used and not overly offensive, seems to fit about right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 23:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be made stronger by adding 'fucking'..e.g you fucking idiots...

jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you dullards / dolts


Explanation:
Alternatives to Marcelo's suggestions. These two are actualy annoying, though. Just like "bestas".


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/buscar.php?palavra=best...
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dullard
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jacktwo: these expressions are not exactly common use in modern English..
9 hrs