KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

caiu para a frente sobre a poça que se formara.

English translation: she slumped forwards into the pool that had formed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caiu para a frente sobre a poça que se formara.
English translation:she slumped forwards into the pool that had formed
Entered by: Nick Taylor

21:52 Nov 2, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / noir literature
Portuguese term or phrase: caiu para a frente sobre a poça que se formara.
noir literature
Andrea Parham
she slumped forwards into the pool that had formed
Explanation:
she slumped forwards into the pool that had formed
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4she/he fell face down onto the puddle that had formed.
Katarina Peters
4 +2she slumped forwards into the pool that had formed
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she/he fell face down onto the puddle that had formed.


Explanation:
Visto suas perguntas precedentes, é uma pena que nao posso ajuda-la a traduzir o conto inteiro... nao quer passa-lo para mim? :)))

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: First of all, you guys do not know the kind of work and the conditions I am working on. To send me messages saying i have the nerve to use translators because I've posted more than 10 words and ask to pass on the entire work just make me disconsider much more this kind of translator. Thanks to the ones who have tried to help and the ones, who thought it was too much but use their time to work (or do something even better!) than post rude comments. This is not for you, Georgia, who have taken the time to give advice to a less experienced coleague. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Elda Veiga
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elda!

agree  Catarina Lopes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana Catarina!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she slumped forwards into the pool that had formed


Explanation:
she slumped forwards into the pool that had formed

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan: because it is a pool of blood (I have inside knowledge!)
8 hrs
  -> ha ha! I thought it might be, we translator's are cut-throat lot you know :-)st

agree  Daniela de Oliveira
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks daniela